Digital Ad Spend to account for 20% of total ad spend in India 2018

According to IAMAI’s report titled, “Digital Advertising in India 2017” consumers are increasingly trusting online ads. Digital ad spend in India is estimated to clock Rs 12,046 crore of the total Rs 59,000 crore in 2018. The digital ad revenue is expected to grow by 30% over 2017.

Mobile (SMS and in-app ads) showed a healthy growth in 2017 (Rs 1,761 crore) when compared to 2016 (Rs 1,341 crore). Video is the preferred choice of youth today, it showed a healthy growth of 28% year on year (2016 Rs 1,387 crore, 2017 Rs 1,779 crore).

In 2017 the digital ad pie was divided this way,

  • Search: 27%
  • Video, Mobile: 19%
  • Social: 16%
  • Display ads: 16%
Industry VerticalTotal Ad Spend (in INR Crore)Digital Ad Spend (in INR Crore)Digital Ad Spend share
FMCG & Consumer Durables18,4471,2556%
E-Commerce4,2601,71129%
Telecom2,5671,01528%
Education2,12729712%
Travel3,2691,28028%
BFSI2,3892,02246%
Auto4,20085117%
Others13,1778356%
Total50,4369,26618%
Digital ad spend stood at Rs 9,266 crore in 2017, up 27% from 2016 (Source: Kantar IMRB)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.